Suggest me a BLOOD PRESSURE & GLUCOSE METER.

185°
Deal Subedar
kool
Hi guys,

I am 34, height 5'10", Weight 89Kg

I don't know what's happening with me. Last year my creatinine level was 1.1, after that I took multiple lab tests in 2022 and every time it fluctuated between 1.05 to 1.20.

So now to keep my kidney healthy, I have to keep my eyes on BP & Sugar level. Which was absolutely good till 2022. But in 2023,  I took test of BP and Sugar, and shockingly my sugar level is 129 in the morning and BP 130/89

Everytime my sugar was below 100 in all 1mg, thyrocare test. I dont know how it came 129. From 2-3 months I have not done any workout, and have 1-2 times junk food(burger, samosa etc) outside in a week. I took this test in a local clinic for ₹20

So guys, please suggest me a good Blood Sugar device and a BP device.

Currently I have Accu-check active device which is 4 years old, should I buy new strips or a new device ? And Dr.Trust & Omron BP device both are 2-3 years old.

I also need some good lifestyle and diet tips. neutral_face
Expiring In 20 days
Top Comments
Deal Cadet Deal Cadet
Link Copied
Expand
kool wrote:

You are absolutely right bro, after losing my dad, I have some stress and overthinking also. And these days I have started fighting/argument with my family or friends for silly topics.. also  I am very conscious about my health and body, and number which raises little for my blood report, BP, sugar, Kidney makes me panic that how could this happens to me even taking care of my health since teenager days. I don't smoke, no alcohol, occasionally junk food. Still numbers fluctuate and I start to panic. 🫤

Fighting and argument over small small things is a red flag.
Calm yourself down don't take stress mental stress will have adverse effect.
If you cannot control something let it go and for small small things just ignore.
14 Comments  |  
8 Dimers
  • Sort By
Generous Generous
Link Copied

Don't know about blood pressure monitors but Contour Plus glucometer is pretty accurate.

More accurate than accuchek in my experience.

I had one omron blood pressure monitor, made in japan... that was BS...always gave nonsense results.

Deal Cadet Deal Cadet
Link Copied
Go for HBA1c test to see if you are prediabetic. Avoid refined sugar completely. Gur or jaggery have health benifits but should be avoided. Dont go for sugar replacement like sugar free powder or tablet these are mainly sucralose which have long term side effects. While using any sugar free product check its ingredients most of sugar free products comes with added sucralose. If your creatinine is high. Then reduce your protien intake as well reduce the amount of food you take at once l. means if you need to eat small amount of food at shorter interval never eat full stomach. Daily exercise/ workout is required (moderate workout) not sure if heavy workout will have adverse effects. If feasible go for karela juice in the morning empty stomach and fengureek seed water empty stomach but at 1 hour interval. And Finally do consult doctor even of you are prediabetic.
Deal Cadet Deal Cadet
Link Copied
Most important don't take stress. It will only create more problem
Deal Baba Deal Baba
Link Copied

First of all your sugar level and bp level is absolutely fine, so don't panic and unnecessary shoot your bp up. Relax.

If you still want the machines, go with omron bp machine, and onetouch/accu check sugar machine.

Also, if u are really concerned, then dont get panic from your random sugar check, go with hba1c (it takes 3 month sugar level in average) or go with body monitor, it takes samples every 15 min and monitor till 15 days (i forgot the name) it installs on your triceps.

Mobile Guru Mobile Guru
Link Copied

Approach a kidney specialist (nephrologist) ASAP and get all the tests done (Renal package - blood & urine, USG-Abdomen) and the doctor will let you know what's wrong

1.2 mg/dL is still within the normal range (/ you can say borderline) but highly unusual for a normal person (w/ both native kidneys) of your age and fluctuations is not a good thing at all 

Deal Subedar Deal Subedar
Link Copied
getready wrote:

Approach a kidney specialist (nephrologist) ASAP and get all the tests done (Renal package - blood & urine, USG-Abdomen) and the doctor will let you know what's wrong

1.2 mg/dL is still within the normal range (/ you can say borderline) but highly unusual for a normal person (w/ both native kidneys) of your age and fluctuations is not a good thing at all 

I have already consulted a Nephrologist of Medanta Gurgaon 1 month ago. According to him, my Creatinine level is good, he didn't take interest in my report. But I have researched myself, that if the creatinine level reaches 1.1 means in future it can reach above 1.2 also.So, I have started taking care of myself to prevent or slow down any kind of Kidney issue in future.

Mobile Guru Mobile Guru
Link Copied
Expand
kool wrote:

I have already consulted a Nephrologist of Medanta Gurgaon 1 month ago. According to him, my Creatinine level is good, he didn't take interest in my report. But I have researched myself, that if the creatinine level reaches 1.1 means in future it can reach above 1.2 also.So, I have started taking care of myself to prevent or slow down any kind of Kidney issue in future.

What other tests did he suggest? Blood Urea/BUN? Albumin in Urine? Spot Protein/Creatinine in Urine? Creatinine level alone isn't an indication for anything (Diet and intense workouts can cause temp spikes). For some even 1.5 can be considered normal if the value remains static for years (+/- 0.2 is not a big deal)

Yes, diet and lifestyle do impact these reports and Sugar, BP are the common reasons for many acute failure or even chronic . You can completely skip high protein food, drink more water and get yourself tested again after a week but the doctor should pay attention to these reports and even suggest route checkput (every month or two)

Benevolent Benevolent
Link Copied
navkr wrote:
Go for HBA1c test to see if you are prediabetic. Avoid refined sugar completely. Gur or jaggery have health benifits but should be avoided. Dont go for sugar replacement like sugar free powder or tablet these are mainly sucralose which have long term side effects. While using any sugar free product check its ingredients most of sugar free products comes with added sucralose. If your creatinine is high. Then reduce your protien intake as well reduce the amount of food you take at once l. means if you need to eat small amount of food at shorter interval never eat full stomach. Daily exercise/ workout is required (moderate workout) not sure if heavy workout will have adverse effects. If feasible go for karela juice in the morning empty stomach and fengureek seed water empty stomach but at 1 hour interval. And Finally do consult doctor even of you are prediabetic.

Food as medicine should be stopped if and when the appropriate medicines are prescribed. Fenugreek seeds for ex. can cause dangerous blood thinning in such cases.

Benevolent Benevolent
Link Copied

I plan to get my blood glucose levels tested next month and I think it should be absolutely fine but still thinking to invest in a glucose monitor as I like to monitor my health on a regular basis. CGM is too expensive unfortunately.

Deal Newbie Deal Newbie
Link Copied

Is 129 fasting sugar after 9 hours NBM?

NBM means 'nil by mouth' (No food, water).

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏

Now I see many neighbours (building people), relatives gradually use new type device for blood glucose monitoring.

In that type, they do not put the blood strip back in the glucometer.

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

Instead, there is some USB attachment to connect to phone (mobile device).

And application gives the blood glucose reading.

I have no clue how, if at all, such thing will be calibrated‏.

I am dead sure, that plain devices require calibration regularly.

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏

For ‏sphygmomanometer, IF ONE KNOWS THE CORRECT WAY TO TAKE THE READING and patient is not fidgety, currently nothing can beat the accuracy of the conventional mercury type.

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

A relative had (has) an old Ormron model, which could be powered from the msins (230v), directly from AC current too.

‎ ‏‏‎‏

Upper arm type it was.

Later my family too had two different upper arm type Omron models.

‏‏‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎

I prefer 'wrist type' units. Digital sphygmomanometer.

As I can use it by myself and can easily pack it in my luggage, while travelling.

In wrist type, one has to ideal be seated and bend the elbow to bring the wrist at the same height/level as the heart.

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

Family had a compact unit of the brand 'National'.

Later Matsushita Electric and Panasonic merged.

So now we have two three Panasonic branded 'wrist type' units.

I might be biased towards National (or recent Panasonic) for the wrist type.

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏

Whether for others or for self, I prefer averaging three readings. (I take three back to back readings, for blood pressure).

I feel if people talk or move, during the digital sphygmomanometer operation, then readings deviate a lot.

Better not to move head or talk or ovet stress.

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

‎ ‏‏‎‏‏‎ ‏‏

‏‏‏https://omronhealthcare-ap.com/in/category/8-blood-pressure-monitor

Moron strategy is like that of mobile brands. Launch too many similar products. It confuses the heck out of consumers. Ends up buying at-least something.

Deal Subedar Deal Subedar
Link Copied
navkr wrote:
Most important don't take stress. It will only create more problem

You are absolutely right bro, after losing my dad, I have some stress and overthinking also. And these days I have started fighting/argument with my family or friends for silly topics.. also  I am very conscious about my health and body, and number which raises little for my blood report, BP, sugar, Kidney makes me panic that how could this happens to me even taking care of my health since teenager days. I don't smoke, no alcohol, occasionally junk food. Still numbers fluctuate and I start to panic. 🫤

Deal Subedar Deal Subedar
Link Copied
Expand
getready wrote:

What other tests did he suggest? Blood Urea/BUN? Albumin in Urine? Spot Protein/Creatinine in Urine? Creatinine level alone isn't an indication for anything (Diet and intense workouts can cause temp spikes). For some even 1.5 can be considered normal if the value remains static for years (+/- 0.2 is not a big deal)

Yes, diet and lifestyle do impact these reports and Sugar, BP are the common reasons for many acute failure or even chronic . You can completely skip high protein food, drink more water and get yourself tested again after a week but the doctor should pay attention to these reports and even suggest route checkput (every month or two)

For more accuracy he said to go for SPOT test. My other tests are absolutely normal , i.e Urea, BUN, Albumin, (no protein in urine)

Deal Cadet Deal Cadet
Link Copied
Expand
kool wrote:

You are absolutely right bro, after losing my dad, I have some stress and overthinking also. And these days I have started fighting/argument with my family or friends for silly topics.. also  I am very conscious about my health and body, and number which raises little for my blood report, BP, sugar, Kidney makes me panic that how could this happens to me even taking care of my health since teenager days. I don't smoke, no alcohol, occasionally junk food. Still numbers fluctuate and I start to panic. 🫤

Fighting and argument over small small things is a red flag.
Calm yourself down don't take stress mental stress will have adverse effect.
If you cannot control something let it go and for small small things just ignore.
Generous Generous
Link Copied
navkr wrote:
Go for HBA1c test to see if you are prediabetic. Avoid refined sugar completely. Gur or jaggery have health benifits but should be avoided. Dont go for sugar replacement like sugar free powder or tablet these are mainly sucralose which have long term side effects. While using any sugar free product check its ingredients most of sugar free products comes with added sucralose. If your creatinine is high. Then reduce your protien intake as well reduce the amount of food you take at once l. means if you need to eat small amount of food at shorter interval never eat full stomach. Daily exercise/ workout is required (moderate workout) not sure if heavy workout will have adverse effects. If feasible go for karela juice in the morning empty stomach and fengureek seed water empty stomach but at 1 hour interval. And Finally do consult doctor even of you are prediabetic.
+1 Valuable inputs
replyuser
Click here to reply
Reply