Need Reviews about TV Series The Flash and Marvel Agent Peggy Carter !
- 1908
- 45
-
- Last Comment
DealSeeker wrote:
papa_kancha wrote:
whichisare your top 5?
As any TV connoisseur will tell you, that’s a bad question to ask. I have favorites for each genre. Still, if you were to put a gun to my head and ask me to name my top 10, here is what I will say:
- Breaking Bad
- Firefly
- The Sopranos
- Friends
- House M.D.
- House of Cards
- Dexter (excluding the last season)
- 24
- Game of Thrones
- John Adams
Some others that I would like to mention out of respect for the time I put into watching them are: Prison Break, That 70s Show, Scrubs, Lost, Sherlock, Suits, Orange is the New Black, Futurama, The Simpsons, Californication, Heroes, Smallville (don’t ask why), Supernatural, Alias, Spartacus (only the 1st season – and you know why )Edit: Will add ‘True Detective’ to my all-time favorite list after watching the forthcoming season.
Any reviews about The 100 or Resurrection !
Suits episode 11 done Ohh jeez …….. I love Suits
Arrow done too
Anyone anyone here has any recommendation of a series (probably new . if it is old i would have already completed it ! ) similar to Da Vinci’s Demons !
TronGalaxy wrote:
ad4190 wrote:
the walking dead
The current season is one of the most pathectic seasons of walking dead !
yep +1 on that
but the series overall was also not up to the mark
BTW the 4th season of Homeland was good except for the last episode
& for those who are saying Breaking Bad is the best TV series ever, I think you haven’t seen “The Wire”
True detective was another good series but can’t say it will be the same for the second season
slayer wrote:
TronGalaxy wrote:
ad4190 wrote:
the walking dead
The current season is one of the most pathectic seasons of walking dead !
yep +1 on that
but the series overall was also not up to the markBTW the 4th season of Homeland was good except for the last episode
& for those who are saying Breaking Bad is the best TV series ever, I think you haven’t seen “The Wire”
True detective was another good series but can’t say it will be the same for the second season
Seen The wire !! but still have a soft spot for Breaking Bad ! Homeland is one of my daily daily bread and butter series
For True Detective it is still too early to say anything ! Countless series are excellent in their First season and degrade at alarming rate !
TronGalaxy wrote:
Any reviews about The 100 or Resurrection !
I never picked up ‘The 100’ as its premise seemed to have been copied from a show on Syfy channel that I used to watch years ago – ‘The 4400’. As for ‘Resurrection’, I watched only the first few episodes and then stopped following it because of boredom.
If you are sci-fi fan, I highly recommend ‘Firefly’ and the movie ‘Serenity’.
Edit: Updated my list above with ‘Fargo’.
@slayer: I have seen ‘The Wire’. Agree with your comments about ‘True Detective’ and that’s exactly why I didn’t include it in my list yet. Watching ‘The Walking Dead’ was one of the biggest waste of time in my life – same thing repeated over and again.
DealSeeker wrote:
TronGalaxy wrote:
Any reviews about The 100 or Resurrection !
I never picked up ‘The 100’ as its premise seemed to have been copied from a show on Syfy channel that I used to watch years ago – ‘The 4400’. As for ‘Resurrection’, I watched only the first few episodes and then stopped following it because of boredom.If you are sci-fi fan, I highly recommend ‘Firefly’ and the movie ‘Serenity’.
Both watched !1 And yes i am a huge Sci-Fi fan !! Even Crappiest of Sci-Fi stuff is bearable to me !
That is why i have to start looking for something new to amuse myself ! One episode / Week in a series kills me
TronGalaxy wrote:
Both watched !1 And yes i am a huge Sci-Fi fan !! Even Crappiest of Sci-Fi stuff is bearable to me !
That is why i have to start looking for something new to amuse myself ! One episode / Week in a series kills me
I hear you, brother. Although not a sci-fi show, my next suggestion would be ‘Fargo’. I hope you haven’t seen it. But if you have then just go through my lists (both of them) and pick one that you haven’t seen yet.
Here is the list of tv series i liked
Got
Breaking bad
Friends(best in comedy genre )
Sherlock
Dexter
Prison break(only 1st and 3rd season . 2nd season was horrible and 4th was just ok )
I didnt like fargo . i watched like 7 episodes and gave up as it was so slow . i have downloaded many tv series but i dont have the time to watch them now. Currently i am watching HIMYM .
DealSeeker wrote:
TronGalaxy wrote:
Both watched !1 And yes i am a huge Sci-Fi fan !! Even Crappiest of Sci-Fi stuff is bearable to me !
That is why i have to start looking for something new to amuse myself ! One episode / Week in a series kills me
I hear you, brother. Although not a sci-fi show, my next suggestion would be ‘Fargo’. I hope you haven’t seen it. But if you have then just go through my lists (both of them) and pick one that you haven’t seen yet.
Fargo it is !!!
Oz
Deadwood
Downtown Abbey
Mad Man
Magic City
The Sopranos
The Newsroom
Rome
Boss
Black Sails
More here :- http://followshows.com/user/LX…NL
goss8877 wrote:
Oz
Deadwood
Downtown Abbey
Mad Man
Magic City
The Sopranos
The Newsroom
Rome
Boss
Black Sails
More here :- http://followshows.com/user/LX...NL
Is that your profile? How do you manage to get anything done when you are following/watching so many shows?!
DealSeeker wrote:
goss8877 wrote:
Oz
Deadwood
Downtown Abbey
Mad Man
Magic City
The Sopranos
The Newsroom
Rome
Boss
Black Sails
More here :- http://followshows.com/user/LX...NL
Is that your profile? How do you manage to get anything done when you are following/watching so many shows?!
Are you still in college, bro?
goss8877 wrote:
Oz
Deadwood
Downtown Abbey
Mad Man
Magic City
The Sopranos
The Newsroom
Rome
Boss
Black Sails
More here :- http://followshows.com/user/LX…NL
Gosswa tum to sacchi me. Bosswa
As any TV connoisseur will tell you, that’s a bad question to ask. I have favorites for each genre. Still, if you were to put a gun to my head and ask me to name my top 10, here is what I will say:
Some others that I would like to mention out of respect for the time I put into watching them are: Prison Break, That 70s Show, Scrubs, Lost, Sherlock, Suits, Orange is the New Black, Futurama, The Simpsons, Californication, Heroes, Smallville (don’t ask why), Supernatural, Alias, Spartacus (only the 1st season – and you know why )
Edit: Will add ‘True Detective’ to my all-time favorite list after watching the forthcoming season.
Edit #2: Don’t know how I missed putting ‘Fargo’ in my all-time favorite list, but just know it’s somewhere in my top 5-7 TV shows.