Favourite Movies
- 28407
- 809
-
- Last Comment
HI Dimers,
I hope everyone like movies..
As a movie buff,I am watching movies daily nowadays..
Like to know your favourite movies and with comments for liking..
Like to know some great movies i may missed or may watch because of you
My favourite Ones,
Life is beautiful,
Christopher Nolan Movies,
Jackie chan movies(Really no reason to hate a single movie)
Back to the future,
shawshank redemption,
Catch Me if you can,
Tangled(Most of all animation movies)
The pursuit of happiness
Source Code
Limitless
Kungfu Panda series
Toy Story Series
SAW Series(1st and third part really great)
Mindhunters
thats it for now..will update whenever i watch any or remember any..:-}
movie of the day -Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind do watch this if any 1 missed ,one of my all time fav actors Jim carrey and academy award winner kate winslet rock all da way with great acting
coolsajal4261 wrote:
My favorite among the favorites is-
Inglorious Bastards.
A must watch.:-}
OH GOD WHY????
After looking at this post i downloaded n watched the movie. I found it too violent and sick for my liking.
@ dudu its reality what was shown, i really loved the movie and Hollywood dream boy brad pitt was great
another movie of da day Oscar award winning thriller The Silence of the Lambs
watched do dooni char today.. Light humour and nice..
jaigreat wrote:
@ dudu its reality what was shown, i really loved the movie and Hollywood dream boy brad pitt was great
another movie of da day Oscar award winning thriller The Silence of the Lambs
The script might be good but it was violent and gory. I like action/comedies better.
Recently watched The Naked Gun trilogy (Damn old but classics). 1 n 3 were pretty good
Movie of the day – do watch this The Station Agent
synopsis- When his only friend dies, a man born with dwarfism moves to rural New Jersey to live a life of solitude, only to meet a chatty hot dog vendor and a woman dealing with her own personal loss.
Peter Dinklage the one we loved in death at a funeral excels and u will love him
Dude Bro, i loved The naked Gun. Just superb. The oldie in it was just perfect.
He got the perfect timing too. Loved all three parts and yes Damm old but classics.
Mine All Time Favorite Movie …
No Country For Old Man …
Damn Javier Bardem … The SUPER Hero …
after referring to the top rated movies on 1channel.ch, I watched the documentary from Nat Geo- Journey to the edge of the Universe and found it to be absolutely mind blowing. A must watch for people who are fascinated by the different things going on in the Universe, we’re not even a dot in it!
Its there on youtube in all qualities ( 720p and 1080p included)
oli.ferns759 wrote:
after referring to the top rated movies on 1channel.ch, I watched the documentary from Nat Geo- Journey to the edge of the Universe and found it to be absolutely mind blowing. A must watch for people who are fascinated by the different things going on in the Universe, we’re not even a dot in it!
Its there on youtube in all qualities ( 720p and 1080p included)
Thanks bro da suggestion, will watch
could some please list out some top non violent movies. (violent means disturbing scenes)
People who love violent movies try cannibal holocaust. (no graphics were used in the cinema, it was real violence and real animals were used)
dudu wrote:
could some please list out some top non violent movies. (violent means disturbing scenes)
People who love violent movies try cannibal holocaust. (no graphics were used in the cinema, it was real violence and real animals were used)
for violent movies (with regards to disturbing scenes), saw 1-7 tops the list . I’ve watched it till 4 only and decided to stop
Surprisingly, there is a good story behind all this….continuing through all parts.
Well Cannibal Holocaust tops it all, watched it like an year back or something and it was gross.
As for SAW, i kinda liked it. So much that i have taken out all those killing scenes and have em on my phone
Another Violent movie series would be Final Destination. The entire series is good.
Non Violent : Watch Naked Gun ( If u dont mind a little bit of porn kinda movie) The scary movie , Indian Jones, The bucket List, Those 90’s top classic, Pursuit of Happiness, Schindler’s list and many more.
Binit wrote:
Well Cannibal Holocaust tops it all, watched it like an year back or something and it was gross.
As for SAW, i kinda liked it. So much that i have taken out all those killing scenes and have em on my phone
Another Violent movie series would be Final Destination. The entire series is good.
Non Violent : Watch Naked Gun ( If u dont mind a little bit of porn kinda movie) The scary movie , Indian Jones, The bucket List, Those 90’s top classic, Pursuit of Happiness, Schindler’s list and many more.
Buddy, i just posted that i had watched naked gun… btw, watched shawshank redmptin, inglorious bastards, paan singh tomar, naked gun(all 3), avengers in last 7 days. Shawshank’s redemption topped it all.
Shawshank redemption- amazing story (tops imdb’s list too)
Final Destination 5 is probably the most gross.
You have them on your phone? I could not see any part twice because of the graphic scenes….seeing those scenes again and again on the mobile , unimaginable
Watching Shawshank redemption
^
tell us your opinion about the movie. I found the 1st half to be a bit of drag but 2nd hlf was too gud to cover up.
oli.ferns759 wrote:
dudu wrote:
could some please list out some top non violent movies. (violent means disturbing scenes)
People who love violent movies try cannibal holocaust. (no graphics were used in the cinema, it was real violence and real animals were used)
for violent movies (with regards to disturbing scenes), saw 1-7 tops the list . I’ve watched it till 4 only and decided to stop
Surprisingly, there is a good story behind all this….continuing through all parts.
@oli no offence to u but try cannibal holocaust once
guys do watch Tucker and Dale vs Evil http://www.imdb.com/title/tt14...2/ hilarious
Yep Oli bhai Cannibal Holocaust was bad. As for those SAW clicks i kinda like em, have been planning to get those final Destination scenes too but with failure.
Was watching Red Dog Yesterday night. Kinda good, a true story of friendship & loyalty.
As for something more Dude, y dont u watch The Green Mile, The Prestige, P.S. I Love U, Catch Me If U Can etc…. Let me know if u have seen them already.
bohra wrote:
guys do watch Tucker and Dale vs Evil http://www.imdb.com/title/tt14...2/ hilarious
great 1 really loved it
movie of the day The Devil Wears Prada do watch it and post ur comments
If its worse than saw, then will surely give cannibal a miss
Seen catch me if you can, will try and make time to watch the rest, thanks everyone for the suggestions
movies to watch out for
crash oscar award winning movie, actually Hindi movie Yeh Mera India (Y.M.I.) was inspired from it and also Telugu movie vedam and Tamil movie vaanam were made from it
ET was inspired to make koi mil gaya
Paycheck was inspired and Hindi movie krrish was made
Amadeus again Oscar award winning movie based upon which Hindi movie London Dreams was made
Scarface this was inspired to make rgvs company
Primal Fear this was inspired to make Deewangee in Hindi
The Sea Inside was inspired to make Hindi movie Guzaarish
jaigreat wrote:
movie of the day The Devil Wears Prada do watch it and post ur comments
Nice movie jai…:)
I love blood diamond .. Amazing movie..
appu wrote:
jaigreat wrote:
movie of the day The Devil Wears Prada do watch it and post ur comments
Nice movie jai…:)
I love blood diamond .. Amazing movie..
i too love that movie Leonardo rocks
jaigreat wrote:
movie of the day The Devil Wears Prada do watch it and post ur comments
All i can say is “a girly movie”. movie was okay
cast away and forrest gump of tom hanks.. Two masterpieces for the actor…
Pursuite of happyness of will smith
Almost all movies of leonardo (great choice of movies he makes and great actor indeed)
Christian bale’s dark knight, batman begins, prestige, equilibrium
Transformers first part
Superman returns, avengers, ironman part1, hulk part one, gi joe (dont miss the trailer of upcoming part very impressed) are fantastic
Diehard series specially part4, armageddon
Pitchblack, f&f series, xxx of vindiesel
Jackiechan and bruelee movies all of em
Jason statham’s deathrace, transporter series, mechanic, italianjob, (i love his action)
Lord of the rings series and pirates of the carribean series
I know the list above are most commonly seen by everyone.. still i love them all…
not to miss butler’s 300, ps i love you, ugly truth
Bradpitt’s curious case of benjamin button, mr and mrs smith, troy
Mrs doubtfire, jumanji, patch adams, flubber
Ongbak part 1
Yes man, mask, ace ventura series, liarliar, dumb and dumber, jim carrie rocks
BHai i was actually going to write it as chameleon but then i remembered that the lizard didnt even change its color even once.
Even at the starting when he falls from the tank only his skin sheds but he does not change color.
As for Scissorhands, i still remember the first time i saw a glimpse of that movie.
It was the Christmas eve and i woke up after an evening nap, i though it was Christmas already.The first glimpse of the movie was with him cutting those grasses. Superb. This was like nearly 10yrs – 12yrs back i guess.
Got the movie 3 Christmas back and have always wanted to see it, 3 Christmas over and ever time i say next Christmas. I believe that it would make it an special Christmas when i watch it. Still stored on the FAV MOVIE folder.